Skip to Content
Dauch Center for the Management of Manufacturing Enterprises Logo Global Supply Chain Management Initiative Logo

2014 Case Competition - Schedule


Thursday, April 17, 2014: Internal Case Competition

Round 1

Undergraduate RAWLS 4070 RAWLS 4071 RAWLS 4073
Judges Chad Cannaday, Matt Dobin, Taylor Nations Sharon Nichol, Eric Schmidt, Allan Outlaw Mike Feighery, Kent Fleming, Kyle Young
3:00pm-3:20pm Team Awesome Oriental Dragon Panda Elites
3:20pm-3:40pm Team MECE KR Consulting HMX Consulting
3:40pm-4:00pm Consolidated Consulting Team ICG AIESECers
4:00pm-4:20pm Stanfield Consulting Team Eight Bump & Run
Graduate RAWLS 3091 RAWLS 3093 RAWLS 3097
Judges Lia Douglas, Senator Hershman, Kai Kang, Pete McGlade Craig Andrews, Scott Orr, Andrew Pierce, Dave Pollard Mishtee Chatterjee, Angela Gauldin, Kristina Redinbo
3:00pm-3:20pm Team 8 Luojing Team 12 Hiroaki Team Synergy
3:20pm-3:40pm Team 6 Dongfung Team 8 Kunat Team 11 Jacobson
3:40pm-4:00pm Team Arby’s Rotua Team 1 Wendler Team 5 Tahiru
4:00pm-4:20pm Team 4 Sofaji Team 2 Gangan Team 9 Westwood
4:20pm-4:40pm Team 3 Fish Team 10 Rowe Team 13 Rowland

Announcement and Networking

4:45pm-5:00pm Photo Session
Rawls Hall 3 Floor Commons Area

5:00pm-5:10pm Message from Krannert
Dr. A. Charlene Sullivan
Associate Dean

5:10pm-5:20pm Message from Eaton

5:20pm-5:35pm Announcing 1st Round Result
Rawls Hall 3 Floor Commons Area

5:35pm-6:00pm Networking
Rawls Hall 3 Floor Commons Area

Round 2

Undergraduate (RAWLS 1071) graduate (RAWLS 1062)
Judges Chad Cannaday, Matt Dobin, Mike Feighery,Kent Fleming, Taylor Nations, Sharon Nichol, Allan Outlaw, Eric Schmidt, Kyle Young Craig Andrews, Mishtee Chatterjee, Lia Douglas, Angela Gauldin, Senator Hershman, Kai Kang, Pete McGlade, Scott Orr, Andrew Pierce, Dave Pollard, Kristina Redinbo
6:00pm-6:20pm Team Presentation Team Presentation
6:20pm-6:40pm Team Presentation Team Presentation
6:40pm-7:00pm Team Presentation Team Presentation

Closing

7:20pm-7:30pm Announcement of Winners and Closing Remark
Rawls Hall 3 Floor Commons Area

Friday, April 18, 2014: Conference & Inter-college Case Competition

7:00am-7:50am Registration and Breakfast
Krannert Drawing Room

7:50am-8:00am Welcome! Opening Remark
Dr. George Shanthikumar
DCMME & GSCMI Center Director

8:00am-8:10am Greetings from the Dean
Dr. Christopher Earley
Dean of Krannert School of Management

8:10am-8:20am 2014 GSCMI Case Competition Introduction
After introduction, student teams transfer to Rawls Hall 3011

8:20am-10:00am
2014 GSCMI Spring Conference Session 1
Krannert Auditorium
2014 GSCMI Student Case Work Begins
Rawls Hall 3011

8:20am-8:35am
David Pollard
Managing Director, FedEx
"Does Building a Seamless Supply Chain Seem Hopeless?"

8:35am-8:50am
Allison McFadden
Director Integrated Supply Chain, IBM
Donnie Haye
Vice President Integrated Supply ChainIBM
"Smarter Supply Chain"

8:55am-9:10am
Eric Schmidt
Manager Global Procurement, Amway
"Procurement, Technology & Big Data at Amway"

9:10am-9:30am Q&A Session 1

9:30am-10:05am Break

10:05am-11:20am
2014 GSCMI Spring Conference Session 2
Krannert Auditorium
2014 GSCMI Student Case Work Continues

10:05am-10:20am
Joshua Merrill
Global Molecule Supply Chain Manager, Dow AgroSciences
"Technology Opportunities in Agricultural Supply Chains"

10:20am-10:35am
Cynthia Farrer
Vice President of Americas Operations, Allegion
"Operational Excellence as Key Growth Strategy"

10:35am-10:50am
Craig Andrews
Director of Continuous Improvement, ConAgra Foods, Inc.
"Leveraging Technology To Drive Results"

10:50am-11:10am Q&A Session 2

11:10am-11:20am Conference Closing Remark
Dr. George Shanthikumar
DCMME & GSCMI Center Director

11:20am-1:00pm Lunch
Krannert Drawing Room

1:00pm-4:00pm 2014 GSCMI Inter-College Case Competition Sponsored by EATON
Rawls Hall 3011
Judges Panel
Chad R. Cannaday, Mishtee Chatterjee, Matt Dobin, Lia Douglas, Bill Ensign, Mike Feighery, Kent Fleming, Allison McFadden, Pete McGlade, Joshua Merrill, Sharon Nichol, Scott Orr, Dave Pollard, Kristina Redinbo, Debdeep Roy

1:00pm-1:30pm Welcome! Opening Remark
Dr. George Shanthikumar
DCMME & GSCMI Center Director
Krannert G018

1:30pm-3:30pm Team Presentations
Krannert G018

3:30pm-3:45pm Final Scoring and Reviews
Krannert G018

3:45pm-4:00pm Winners Announced
Dr. George Shanthikumar
DCMME & GSCMI Center Director
Krannert G018